Korenix JetNet 3008f-m (8 Ports)

JetNet 3008f Industrial 8-port Fast Ethernet Fiber Switch

Article number
JetNet 3008f-m
Manufacturer
Korenix
Commercial customers: Please ask for price
Shop orders only possible after registration.
If you do not see any prices, please contact Customer Support for the reseller prices.


 Contact us now!

JetNet 3008f-sw Industrial 8-port Fast Ethernet Fiber Switch

  • 6 10/100 Base TX Ports plus 2 Fast Ethernet Fiber ports
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
  • Compact size with full power redundancy
  • 2.0Gbps Switch Fabric with excellent data exchange performance
  • QoS for packet forwarding precedence
  • Broadcast storm packet filtering
  • Port and power event alarm
  • Dual DC10~60V power inputs
  • Support 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
  • Aluminum case with IP31 grade protection
  • Operating temperature: -10~70°C
  • Class1 Division2 certificate for hazardous locations

 

The JetNet 3008f is an 8-port Fast Ethernet switch designed with 6 RJ45 fast Ethernet copper and 2 fast Ethernet fiber ports of multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cables as well as with enhanced design specifications, including wider operating temperature and power input range to best fit in long distance heavy industrial field applications.

It is equipped with 2.0Gbps High performance switching engine with packet forwarding and filtering mechanism to fulfill higher performance industrial data communication requirements in field site deployments. The graceful packing forwarding ability enables the JetNet 3008f to handle from 64 to 1522 bytes packet sizes into 2 forwarding priority queues which is compliant with IEEE 802.1p Class of Service for providing best data forwarding performance.

In addition, to ensure best network performance, both broadcast storm filtering and flow control functions can ensure your data traffic delivery to destination without traffic congestion. The combination of enhance network features and rugged specs make the JetNet 3008f become your best entry-level networking solution for extended distance industrial deployments.

Datenblatt

Technologie

Standard:

IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100 Base-Fx Fast Ethernet

IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressure

IEEE802.1p Class of Service

 

System Performance

Switch Technology: Store and Forward Technology with 2.0Gbps Switch Fabric 

System Throughput: 1.49 Mega packets per second, 64 bytes packet size 

14,880pps for 10Base-T 

148,800pps for 100Base-TX/100Base-FX (pps: Packet Per Second)

Transfer packet size: 64 bytes to 1522bytes (includes 1522 bytes VLAN Tag) 

MAC Address: 2K MAC address table with auto learning 

Packet Buffer: 448Kilo bits shared memory for packet buffer 

Relay Alarm Output: Dry Relay output with 0.5A /24V DC ability 

Broadcast Storm Control: Default enabled. Traffic threshold: 200 packets/Sec. @ 10Mbps; 20 packets/Sec @ 10Mbps

Class of Service: Provides 2 packet forwarding Queues: High Queue (4~7), Low Queue (0~3)

Quality of Service: Default Enabled. Supports VLAN tag priority and IPv4 packet precedence 

Event alarm relay: Provides port and power event alarm; Enabled by 9-PIN Dipswitch

 

Interface

Enclosure Port: 6 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 

Duplex SC: 2 ports for multi-mode or single-mode fast Ethernet fiber

Alarm relay & Power input: 6-pin removable terminal block 

Cables: 10Base-T: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable, EIA/ TIA-568B 100-ohm (100m) 

100 Base-TX: 2-pairs UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable, EIA/TIA-568B 

100-ohm (100m) 

100Base-FX: Multi-mode (50/125um, 62.5/125um) fiber cable /2KM , Single-mode (8/125um, 9/125um, 10/125um) fiber cable /30KM

 

Fiber Transceiver 

JetNet 3008f-m V3 

Wave-length:1310nm 

Tx Power: -14 ~-20dBm (Min.) 

Rx Sensitivity:0~-31dBm (Max.) 

Link Budget: 11dB

 

JetNet 3008f-s V3 

Wave-length:1310nm 

Tx Power:-15~-8dBm (Min.) 

Rx Sensitivity:-34~-8dBm (Max.) 

Link Budget:19dB

 

System Diagnostic LEDs 

System: Power status (Green): On ( power is on applying) 

Alarm Output (Red): On (Output conductor is formed as a close circuit) 

Ethernet port: 

RJ-45: Link (Green on) / Activity (Green blinks) 

100Mbps Link (Yellow on)/ 10Mbps Link (Yellow off) 

100Mbps Fiber: Link( Green on)/ Active (Green blinks)

 

Power Requirements 

System Power: 2 x Redundant power input with polarity auto reverse protection 

Power Input Range: DC 24V (10~60V) 

Power System Type: Positive or Negative power source 

Power Consumption: 6.0 Watts / DC 24V ; Inrush current:62A @ DC 60V

 

Mechanical 

Installation: DIN-Rail mount 

Case: Aluminum metal case with IP31 grade protection 

Dimension: 

55 (W) x 120 (H) x 108 (D) / with DIN Rail Clip 

55 (W) x 120 (H) x 99 (D) / without DIN Rail Clip 

Weight: 0.575kg

 

Environmental 

Operating Temperature: -10~70°C ( JetNet 3008f) -40~75°C (JetNet 3008f-w) 

Operating Humidity: 0% ~ 95%, (non-condensing) 

Storage Temperature: -40 ~ 85°C 

Hi-Pot Insulation: AC 1.5KV for Port-Port / Port-Case/ Port-power , DC 1.5KV Power-Case

 

Regulatory Approvals 

EMI: 

CISPR 16-1-2/ 16-2-1/ 16-2-3 / 22 

FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, ANSI C63.4 

Heavy Industrial IEC/EN61000-6-4 

EMS: 

Heavy Industrial IEC/EN 61000-6-2 

IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, 

IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8 

Free Fall: IEC60068-2-32 with package Note-1 

Warranty: Global 5 years

Note-1: Korenix’s internal testing

Go up